Harish Jharia

Translate this article in your own language...

Search This Blog

24 October 2011

Taiwan: National Flag and Basic Data:

         Chiang Kai Shek Memorial 

                           Taiwan

Go to Index... 
URL: http://harishjhariasblog.blogspot.com/search/label/National%20Flags%20Index 


Country: Taiwan
Formal Name: T'ai-wan
Local Name: Chung Hua Min Kuo





Continent: Asia
Status: Non-UN Country
Capital City: Taipei
Main Cities: Kaohsiung, Taichung, Tainan, Keelung
Population: 20,563,000
Area: 35,740 km2
Currency: 1 new Taiwan dollar = 100 cents
Languages: Mandarin Chinese, Taiwanese
Religions: Buddhist, Taoist, Christian, Confucianist
---------------------------------------------------------
Link to World Flag Database Site: 
URL: http://www.flags.net/GERM.htm#nogo
---------------------------------------------------------
npad

No comments:

Post a Comment